OT:RR:CTF:VS H068535 ARU
[…] A written statement indicating whether or not any person has filed a protest or a petition or request for reliquidation relating to the good under any provision of law, and if any such protest or petition or request for reliquidation has been filed, the statement shall identify the protest, petition or request by number and date.

19 CFR §181.32.

Regarding the denial of a post-importation claim for a refund, section 181.33(d) provides, in part:

(d) Denial of claim—(1) General. The port director may deny a claim for a refund filed under this subpart if the claim was not filed timely, if the importer has not complied with the requirements of this subpart, if the Certificate of Origin submitted under §181.32(b)(3) of this part cannot be accepted as valid (…), or if, following initiation of an origin verification under §181.72(a) of this part, the port director determines either that the imported good did not qualify as an originating good at the time of importation or that a basis exists upon which preferential tariff treatment may be denied under §181.72(d), §181.74(c) or §181.76(c) of this part.

19 CFR §181.33.

Regarding the statements made in the November 9, 2007 letter, while they appear to correspond with the regulatory requirements set forth in 19 CFR 181.32(b)(1-5), we agree that they were not sufficient to make a valid 1520(d) claim. For example, the first regulatory requirement calls for “[a] written declaration stating that the good qualified as an originating good at the time of importation and setting forth the number and date of the entry covering the good.” Dell Will’s statement does not mention the goods eligibility at the time of importation, it does not clearly identify the goods at issue nor the number and date of entry.