OT:RR:CTF:VS H068535 ARU
[…] This communication was signed by a Senior Import Specialist.

On April 7, 2009, Dell Will filed Protest 3801-09-100141 for refusal to re-liquidate the entry under section 520(d). On April 17, 2009, counsel for Dell Will submitted a Memorandum of Law in Support of Protest and Application for Further Review. On May 7, 2009, the Protest and Application for Further Review were denied as untimely. On July 6, 2009, all documents and memoranda were forwarded to this office for review.

ISSUE: Whether the post-importation 19 USC §1520(d) NAFTA claim was properly denied.

LAW AND ANALYSIS: 19 USC §1520(d) provides:

1520(d) Goods qualifying under NAFTA rules of origin

Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties paid on a good qualifying under the rules of origin set out in section 3332 of this title for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes – a written declaration that the good qualified under those rules at the time or importation; copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin (as defined in section 1508(b)(1) of this title); and such other documentation relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.

The corresponding CBP Regulations, 19 CFR 181.32, require the importer to provide the following:

(b) Contents of claim. A post-importation claim for a refund shall be filed by presentation of the following: